FANDOM


The following is a list of various productions produced by DreamWorks Animation, a subsidiary of NBCUniversal (which in turn is owned by Comcast), which includes animated feature films, shorts, specials, and television series.

Feature films

Further information: List of DreamWorks Animation films

Released films

# Title Release date Distributor/
co-production with
Animation service(s) Budget Worldwide
gross
RT MC
1 Antz October 2, 1998 DreamWorks Pictures Pacific Data Images $42–60 million $171 million 93% 72
2 The Prince of Egypt December 18, 1998 DWA Glendale $70 million $218 million 79% 64
3 The Road to El Dorado March 31, 2000 $95 million $76 million 48% 51
4 Chicken Run[R] June 23, 2000 DreamWorks Pictures
Aardman Animations
Pathé
Aardman Animations $45 million $225 million 97% 88
5 Shrek May 18, 2001 DreamWorks Pictures Pacific Data Images $60 million $484 million 88% 84
6 Spirit:
Stallion of the Cimarron
May 24, 2002 DWA Glendale $80 million $123 million 69% 52
7 Sinbad:
Legend of the Seven Seas
July 2, 2003 $60 million $81 million 45% 48
8 Shrek 2 May 19, 2004 Pacific Data Images $150 million $920 million 89% 75
9 Shark Tale October 1, 2004 DWA Glendale $75 million $367 million 35% 48
10 Madagascar May 27, 2005 Pacific Data Images $75 million $533 million 55% 57
11 Wallace & Gromit:
The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
[R]
October 7, 2005 DreamWorks Pictures
Aardman Animations
Aardman Animations $30 million $193 million 95% 87
12 Over the Hedge May 19, 2006 Paramount Pictures DWA Glendale $80 million $336 million 75% 67
13 Flushed Away November 3, 2006 Paramount Pictures
Aardman Animations
DWA Glendale
Aardman Animations
$149 million $178 million 74% 74
14 Shrek the Third May 18, 2007 Paramount Pictures Pacific Data Images $160 million $799 million 41% 58
15 Bee Movie November 2, 2007 Paramount Pictures
Columbus 81 Productions
DWA Glendale $150 million $287 million 50% 54
16 Kung Fu Panda June 6, 2008 Paramount Pictures $130 million $632 million 87% 73
17 Madagascar:
Escape 2 Africa
November 7, 2008 Pacific Data Images $150 million $604 million 64% 61
18 Monsters vs. Aliens March 27, 2009 DWA Glendale $175 million $382 million 73% 56
19 How to Train Your Dragon March 26, 2010 $165 million $495 million 98% 74
20 Shrek Forever After May 21, 2010 $165 million $753 million 58% 58
21 Megamind November 5, 2010 Pacific Data Images $130 million $322 million 72% 63
22 Kung Fu Panda 2 May 26, 2011 DWA Glendale $150 million $665 million 81% 67
23 Puss in Boots October 28, 2011 $130 million $555 million 85% 65
24 Madagascar 3:
Europe's Most Wanted
June 8, 2012 Pacific Data Images $145 million $747 million 79% 60
25 Rise of the Guardians November 21, 2012 DWA Glendale $145 million $307 million 74% 57
26 The Croods March 22, 2013 20th Century Fox $135 million $587 million 71% 55
27 Turbo July 17, 2013 $127 million $283 million 67% 58
28 Mr. Peabody & Sherman March 7, 2014 20th Century Fox
Bullwinkle Studios
Pacific Data Images $145 million $275 million 80% 59
29 How to Train Your Dragon 2 June 13, 2014 20th Century Fox DWA Glendale $145 million $621 million 92% 76
30 Penguins of Madagascar November 26, 2014 DWA India
Pacific Data Images
$132 million $373 million 73% 53
31 Home March 27, 2015 DWA Glendale $135 million $386 million 50% 55
32 Kung Fu Panda 3 January 29, 2016 20th Century Fox
Oriental DreamWorks
$145 million $521 million 86% 66
33 Trolls November 4, 2016 20th Century Fox $125 million $346 million 75% 56
34 The Boss Baby March 31, 2017 $125 million $528 million 52% 50
35 Captain Underpants:
The First Epic Movie
June 2, 2017 20th Century Fox
Scholastic Entertainment
Mikros Image
Technicolor Animation Productions
$38 million $125 million 87% 69
36 How to Train Your Dragon:
The Hidden World
February 22, 2019 Universal Pictures DWA Glendale $129 million $85 million 98% 72
RNot produced, but released by DreamWorks Animation under its label.

Upcoming films

# Title Release date Distributor/co-production with
37 Abominable September 27, 2019 Universal Pictures
Pearl Studio
38 Trolls World Tour April 17, 2020 Universal Pictures
39 Untitled Croods sequel September 18, 2020
40 Untitled Boss Baby sequel March 26, 2021
41 Spooky Jack September 17, 2021 Universal Pictures
Blumhouse Productions
42 Untitled films April 15, 2022 Universal Pictures
43 April 7, 2023

Films in development

Title
The Bad Guys
Kipo and the Age of Wonderbeasts
Mice and Mystics
Untitled Puss in Boots reboot film
Shadows
Untitled Shrek reboot film
Sputnik’s Guide to Life on Earth
Untitled film
Untitled Voltron film[S]
The Wizards of Once
Yokai Samba
SCombines live-action with animation.

Direct-to-video films

 
# Title Release date Distribution/co-production with Animation service(s)
1 Joseph: King of Dreams November 7, 2000 DreamWorks Home Entertainment
Universal Pictures Home Entertainment
Bardel Entertainment

Television specials

# Title Release date Distribution/co-production with Animation service(s) Network
1 Niz Chicoloco's Christmas Mayhem November 18, 2000 Gingo Animation
NBCUniversal Television Distribution
Gingo Animation Syndication
2 Niz Chicoloco vs. Eris November 13, 2004
3 Shrek the Halls November 28, 2007 NBCUniversal Television Distribution Pacific Data Images ABC
4 Monsters vs. Aliens: Mutant Pumpkins from
Outer Space
October 28, 2009 N/A NBC
5 Merry Madagascar November 17, 2009 Pacific Data Images
6 Scared Shrekless October 28, 2010
7 Kung Fu Panda Holiday November 24, 2010
8 Dragons: Gift of the Night Fury November 15, 2011 Universal Pictures Home Entertainment N/A Direct-to-video
9 Madly Madagascar January 29, 2013 Pacific Data Images
10 Puss in Book: Trapped in an Epic Tale June 20, 2017 NBCUniversal Television Distribution N/A Netflix
11 Trolls Holiday November 24, 2017 NBC
12 Home For the Holidays December 1, 2017 Titmouse, Inc. Netflix

Short films

# Title Release date Distribution/co-production with Animation service(s) Release with Notes
1 Shrek in the Swamp Karaoke Dance Party November 2, 2001 Universal Pictures Home Entertainment PDI/DreamWorks Shrek Home video release
2 Shrek 4-D May 23, 2003 Universal Pictures Theme park ride
3 Cyclops Island November 18, 2003 Universal Pictures Home Entertainment N/A Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas Home video release
4 Far Far Away Idol November 5, 2004 PDI/DreamWorks Shrek 2
5 Club Oscar February 8, 2005 N/A Shark Tale
6 The Madagascar Penguins in a Christmas Caper October 7, 2005 PDI/DreamWorks Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit Theatrical release
7 First Flight May 19, 2006 Paramount Pictures N/A Over the Hedge
8 Hammy's Boomerang Adventure October 17, 2006 Universal Pictures Home Entertainment Home video release
9 Secrets of the Furious Five November 9, 2008 Reel FX Creative Studios
Film Roman
Kung Fu Panda
10 B.O.B.'s Big Break September 29, 2009 N/A Monsters vs. Aliens
11 Legend of the Boneknapper Dragon October 15, 2010 Duncan Studio How to Train Your Dragon
12 Donkey's Caroling Christmas-tacular December 7, 2010 PDI/DreamWorks Shrek Forever After
13 Megamind: The Button of Doom February 25, 2011 Megamind
14 Thriller Night September 13, 2011 Scared Shrekless
15 The Pig Who Cried Werewolf October 4, 2011
16 Night of the Living Carrots October 13, 2011 N/A
17 Book of Dragons November 15, 2011 Renegade Animation Dragons: Gift of the Night Fury
18 Kung Fu Panda: Secrets of the Masters December 13, 2011 Duncan Studio Kung Fu Panda 2
19 Puss in Boots: The Three Diablos February 24, 2012 N/A Puss in Boots
20 Almost Home March 7, 2014 Mr. Peabody & Sherman Theatrical release
21 Rocky and Bullwinkle October 14, 2014 Universal Pictures Home Entertainment
Bullwinkle Studios
PDI/DreamWorks Home video release
22 Dawn of the Dragon Racers November 11, 2014 Universal Pictures Home Entertainment N/A How to Train Your Dragon 2
23 Kung Fu Panda: Secrets of the Scroll December 15, 2015 Yowza! Animation
24 Panda Paws May 16, 2016 N/A Kung Fu Panda 3
25 Kung Fu Panda: Unstoppable Awesomeness December 16, 2016 Universal Pictures Theme park ride at Motiongate Short was edited and re-used in DreamWorks Theatre
26 The Boss Baby and Tim's Treasure Hunt Through Time July 4, 2017 Universal Pictures Home Entertainment The Boss Baby Home video release
27 Bird Karma February 24, 2018 Universal Pictures Theatrical release
28 DreamWorks Theatre June 15, 2018 Theme park ride at Universal Studios Hollywood
29 Bilby TBA TBA Theatrical release
30 Marooned TBA

Television series

Main article: DreamWorks Animation Television

Miscellaneous work

  • 74th Academy Awards (2002) (Did the animation for Shrek and Donkey in the audience during the award for Best Animated Feature)

Accolades

Edwin R. Leonard, CTO of DreamWorks Animation, won a special achievement award at the 2008 Annies for driving their innovative work with open-source software and Linux.

Academy Awards

Year Film Category Recipient(s) Result
1998 The Prince of Egypt Best Original Score Hans Zimmer Nominated
Best Original Song "When You Believe" Won
2001 Shrek Best Adapted Screenplay Ted Elliott, Terry Rossio, Joe Stillman and Roger S. H. Schulman Nominated
Best Animated Feature Aron Warner Won
2002 Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron Jeffrey Katzenberg Nominated
2004 Shark Tale Bill Damaschke Nominated
Shrek 2 Andrew Adamson Nominated
Best Original Song "Accidentally in Love" Nominated
2005 Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit Best Animated Feature Nick Park and Steve Box Won
2008 Kung Fu Panda John Stevenson and Mark Osborne Nominated
2010 How to Train Your Dragon Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois Nominated
Best Original Score John Powell Nominated
2011 Kung Fu Panda 2 Best Animated Feature Jennifer Yuh Nelson Nominated
Puss in Boots Chris Miller Nominated
2013 The Croods Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco and Kristine Belson Nominated
2014 How to Train Your Dragon 2 Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold Nominated
2016 Trolls Best Original Song "Can't Stop the Feeling!" Nominated
2017 The Boss Baby Best Animated Feature Tom McGrath and Ramsey Ann Naito Nominated

Golden Globe Awards

Year Film Category Recipient(s) Result
1998 The Prince of Egypt Best Original Score Hans Zimmer Nominated
Best Original Song "When You Believe" Nominated
2000 Chicken Run Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy Nick Park and Peter Lord Nominated
2001 Shrek Andrew Adamson and Vicky Jenson Nominated
2002 Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron Best Original Song "Here I Am" Nominated
2004 Shrek 2 "Accidentally in Love" Nominated
2007 Bee Movie Best Animated Feature Film Steve Hickner and Simon J. Smith Nominated
2008 Kung Fu Panda Mark Osborne and John Stevenson Nominated
2010 How to Train Your Dragon Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois Nominated
2011 Puss in Boots Chris Miller Nominated
2012 Rise of the Guardians Peter Ramsey Nominated
2013 The Croods Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco and Kristine Belson Nominated
2014 How to Train Your Dragon 2 Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold Won
2016 Trolls Best Original Song "Can't Stop the Feeling!" Nominated
2017 The Boss Baby Best Animated Feature Tom McGrath and Ramsey Ann Naito Nominated

Annie Awards

Year Film Category Recipient(s) Result
1999 The Prince of Egypt Best Animated Feature Penney Finkelman Cox and Sandra Rabins Nominated
2000 Chicken Run Peter Lord, Nick Park and David Sproxton Nominated
The Road to El Dorado Brook Breton and Bonne Radford Nominated
2001 Shrek Jeffrey Katzenberg, Aron Warner and John H. Williams Won
2002 Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron Max Howard, Jeffrey Katzenberg and Mireille Soria Nominated
2004 Shrek 2 Aron Warner, David Lipman and John H. Williams Nominated
2005 Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit Nick Park, Claire Jennings, Peter Lord, Carla Shelley and David Sproxton Won
Madagascar Mireille Soria Nominated
2006 Over the Hedge Bonnie Arnold Nominated
2007 Bee Movie Jerry Seinfeld, Christina Steinberg and Cameron Stevning Nominated
2008 Kung Fu Panda Melissa Cobb Won
2010 How to Train Your Dragon Bonnie Arnold Won
2011 Kung Fu Panda 2 Melissa Cobb Nominated
Puss in Boots Latifa Ouaou and Joe M. Aguilar Nominated
2012 Rise of the Guardians Christina Steinberg and Nancy Bernstein Nominated
2013 The Croods Kristine Belson Nominated
2014 How to Train Your Dragon 2 Bonnie Arnold Won
2016 Kung Fu Panda 3 Melissa Cobb Nominated
2017 The Boss Baby Ramsey Ann Naito Nominated
Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie Mireille Soria and Mark Swift Nominated

British Academy Film Awards

Year Film Category Recipient(s) Result
2000 Chicken Run Best British Film Peter Lord and David Sproxton Nominated
Best Visual Effects Paddy Eason, Mark Nelmes, and Dave Alex Riddett Nominated
2001 Shrek Best Film Jeffrey Katzenberg, Aron Warner and John H. Williams Nominated
Best Supporting Actor Eddie Murphy Nominated
Best Adapted Screenplay Ted Elliott, Terry Rossio, Joe Stillman and Roger S.H. Schulman Won
Best Original Music Harry Gregson-Williams and John Powell Nominated
Best Sound Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Wylie Stateman, and Lon Bender Nominated
Best Visual Effects Ken Bielenberg Nominated
2005 Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit Best British Film Claire Jennings, David Sproxton and Bob Baker Won
2006 Flushed Away Best Animated Film David Bowers and Sam Fell Nominated
2007 Shrek the Third Chris Miller and Raman Hui Nominated
2010 How to Train Your Dragon Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois Nominated
Best Original Music John Powell Nominated

Critics' Choice Movie Awards

Year Film Category Recipient(s) Result
1998 The Prince of Egypt (tied with A Bug's Life) Best Animated Feature Brenda Chapman, Steve Hickner, and Simon Wells Won
2000 Chicken Run Peter Lord and Nick Park Won
2001 Shrek Andrew Adamson and Vicky Jenson Won
2002 Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron Kelly Asbury and Loona Cook Nominated
2004 Shrek 2 Andrew Adamson, Conrad Vernon and Kelly Asbury Nominated
Best Song "Accidentally in Love" Nominated
2005 Madagascar Best Animated Feature Eric Darnell and Tom McGrath Nominated
Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit Nick Park and Steve Box Won
2006 Over the Hedge Tim Johnson and Karey Kirkpatrick Nominated
2008 Kung Fu Panda Mark Osborne and John Stevenson Nominated
Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa Eric Darnell and Tom McGrath Nominated
2010 How to Train Your Dragon Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois Nominated
2011 Kung Fu Panda 2 Jennifer Yuh Nelson Nominated
Puss in Boots Chris Miller Nominated
2012 Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted Eric Darnell, Tom McGrath and Conrad Vernon Nominated
Rise of the Guardians Peter Ramsey Nominated
2013 The Croods Chris Sanders and Kirk DeMicco Nominated
2014 How to Train Your Dragon 2 Dean DeBlois Nominated
2016 Trolls Mike Mitchell Nominated

Kids' Choice Awards

Year Film Category Recipient(s) Result
2000 The Road to El Dorado Favorite Voice From an Animated Movie Kevin Kline Nominated
Chicken Run Mel Gibson Nominated
2001 Shrek Favorite Movie Nominated
Favorite Voice From an Animated Movie Eddie Murphy Won
2002 Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron Matt Damon Nominated
2003 Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas Brad Pitt Nominated
2004 Shrek 2 Favorite Movie Nominated
Favorite Voice From an Animated Movie Mike Myers Nominated
Eddie Murphy Nominated
Cameron Diaz Nominated
Shark Tale Will Smith Won
2005 Madagascar Favorite Animated Movie Won
Favorite Voice From an Animated Movie Ben Stiller Nominated
Chris Rock Won
Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit Favorite Animated Movie Nominated
2006 Over the Hedge Favorite Animated Movie Nominated
Favorite Voice From an Animated Movie Bruce Willis Nominated
2007 Shrek the Third Favorite Animated Movie Nominated
Favorite Voice From an Animated Movie Mike Myers Nominated
Eddie Murphy Won
Cameron Diaz Nominated
Bee Movie Favorite Animated Movie Nominated
Favorite Voice From an Animated Movie Jerry Seinfeld Nominated
2008 Kung Fu Panda Favorite Animated Movie Nominated
Favorite Voice From an Animated Movie Jack Black Won
Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa Favorite Animated Movie Won
Favorite Voice From an Animated Movie Ben Stiller Nominated
2009 Monsters vs. Aliens Favorite Animated Movie Nominated
Favorite Voice From an Animated Movie Reese Witherspoon Nominated
Seth Rogen Nominated
2010 How to Train Your Dragon Favorite Animated Movie Nominated
Shrek Forever After Nominated
Favorite Voice From an Animated Movie Eddie Murphy Won
Cameron Diaz Nominated
Megamind Favorite Buttkicker Will Ferrell Nominated
2011 Kung Fu Panda 2 Favorite Animated Movie Nominated
Favorite Voice From an Animated Movie Jack Black Nominated
Puss in Boots Favorite Animated Movie Won
Favorite Voice From an Animated Movie Antonio Banderas Nominated
2012 Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted Favorite Animated Movie Nominated
Favorite Voice From an Animated Movie Ben Stiller Nominated
Chris Rock Nominated
2014 How to Train Your Dragon 2 Favorite Animated Movie Nominated
Penguins of Madagascar Nominated
2015 Home Nominated
Favorite Voice From an Animated Movie Jim Parsons Nominated
Jennifer Lopez Nominated
2016 Kung Fu Panda 3 Most Wanted Pet Jack Black Nominated
Trolls Favorite Animated Movie Nominated
Favorite Voice From an Animated Movie Anna Kendrick Nominated
Justin Timberlake Nominated
Favorite Frenemies Anna Kendrick and Justin Timberlake Nominated
2017 Captain Underpants: The First Epic Movie Favorite Animated Movie Nominated

National Board of Review

Year Film Category Recipient(s) Result
2000 Chicken Run Best Animated Film Won
2001 Shrek
2014 How to Train Your Dragon 2

Satellite Award

Year Film Category Recipient(s) Result
1998 The Prince of Egypt Best Animated or Mixed Media Feature Nominated
2000 Chicken Run Won
2001 Shrek Nominated
2002 Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron
2003 Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas
2004 Shrek 2
2005 Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
2006 Flushed Away
2010 How to Train Your Dragon
2011 Kung Fu Panda 2
Puss in Boots
2012 Rise of the Guardians Won
2013 The Croods Nominated
Turbo
2014 How to Train Your Dragon 2
2016 Trolls
2017 The Boss Baby

Saturn Award

Year Film Category Recipient(s) Result
2003 Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas Best Animated Film Tim Johnson and Patrick Gilmore Nominated
2004 Shrek 2 Andrew Adamson, Kelly Asbury and Conrad Vernon
2004 Shark Tale Rob Letterman and Vicky Jenson
2005 Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit Nick Park and Steve Box
2005 Madagascar Eric Darnell and Tom McGrath
2006 Over the Hedge Tim Johnson and Karey Kirkpatrick
2006 Flushed Away Sam Fell and David Bowers
2007 Shrek the Third Chris Miller and Raman Hui
2008 Kung Fu Panda Mark Osborne and John Stevenson
Madagascar 2: Escape to Africa Eric Darnell and Tom McGrath
2009 Monsters vs Aliens Rob Letterman and Conrad Vernon Won
2010 How to Train Your Dragon Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois Nominated
2011 Kung Fu Panda 2 Jennifer Yuh Nelson
Puss in Boots Chris Miller Won
2014 How to Train Your Dragon 2 Dean DeBlois and Bonnie Arnold Nominated
2015 Kung Fu Panda 3 Jennifer Yuh Nelson, Alessandro Carloni and Melissa Cobb
2016 Trolls Mike Mitchell and Gina Shay

See also